English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Private Law)
legal capital [correct]
DEF: In a corporation the amount of capital, defined by ... law, that must be retained for the protection of creditors and cannot be returned to stockholders (through dividends, for example, or through the repurchase by the corporation of outstanding stock) as long as creditor claims remain outstanding.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Droit privé)
capital juridique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capital investi par les actionnaires d'une société par actions et que la loi interdit de distribuer.
OBS: Le capital fixe ou apporté est le chiffre nominalement déterminé dans les statuts en dessous duquel les associés se sont engagés à ne pas ramener le capital social par des distributions de dividendes.