English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes; Insurance)
duty of due care [correct]
CONT: Although such a failure relates to an informed choice of submitting to or refusing recommended and appropriate treatment, it arises as the breach of an anterior duty of due care, comparable in legal obligation to the duty of due care in carrying out the particular treatment to which the patient has consented.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes; Assurances)
devoir de diligence opportune [correct, masculine noun]; obligation de diligence [feminine noun]