English (Aboriginal Law; Family Law (common law); Social Services and Social Work)
informal kinship care placement [correct, noun]; informal kinship placement [correct, noun]; informal kin care placement [correct, noun]; informal kin placement [correct, noun]; informal kinship care [correct, noun]; informal kin care [correct, noun]
OBS: When a child in need of protection is placed in kinship care by child protection services, their placement is referred to as a "formal kinship care placement. "When the child's parents retain legal responsibility for the child, the child's placement is referred to as an "informal kinship care placement. "
French (Droit autochtone; Droit de la famille (common law); Services sociaux et travail social)
placement informel chez un proche [correct, masculine noun]; placement informel chez une proche [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'un enfant ayant besoin de protection est placé chez un proche par les services de protection de l'enfance, on appelle ce placement «placement officiel chez un proche». Lorsque les parents de l'enfant conservent leur statut juridique, mais qu'un placement chez un proche a lieu, on appelle ce placement «placement informel chez un proche».