English (Family Law (common law))
sole legal custody [correct]
CONT: Sole legal custody means only one parent has the right to make such decisions. The court also may order that one parent or the other has the sole right to make certain types of major decisions, such as health care.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
garde légale unique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Garde légale unique : un seul parent a la garde de l'enfant et a le droit et la responsabilité de prendre les décisions importantes pour ce qui concerne sa protection et son futur , notamment son éducation, sa religion, sa santé …