English (Family Law (common law))
custody proceeding [correct]
DEF: An action to determine who is entitled to legal or physical custody of a child.
OBS: Legal custody gives one the right to make significant decisions regarding the child, and physical custody gives one the right to physical care and control of the child.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
procédure de garde [correct, feminine noun]