English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
legal causation [correct]
OBS: A concept which sub-sumes the notions of proximity, remoteness and novus actus interveniens.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
causalité de droit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: causalité de droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).