English (Legal Actions; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
vexatious litigation [correct]
DEF: Legal action which is brought, regardless of its merits, solely to harass or subdue an adversary. It may take the form of a primary frivolous lawsuit or may be the repetitive, burdensome, and unwarranted filing of meritless motions in a matter which is otherwise a meritorious cause of action.
CONT: Vexatious litigation includes continuing a lawsuit after discovery of the facts shows it has absolutely no merit. Upon judgment for the defendant, he/she has the right to file a suit for "malicious prosecution" against the original vexatious plaintiff.
French (Actions en justice; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
contentieux vexatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La probablité est forte de voir le Parlement réagir de la sorte après avoir fait l'objet d'un contentieux vexatoire, si bien que l'acte en cause resterait confiné dans les limbes décisionnels.