English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
actual damage [correct]; damage in fact [correct]; special damage [correct]
CONT: "Actual" or "special" damage is where the wrongful act has caused a loss or injury which can be assessed in money.
CONT: There must be actual damage or loss 1. Mere carelessness or negligence is not sufficient cause for legal liability.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
dommage de fait [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; préjudice de fait [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dommage de fait; préjudice de fait : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).