English (Commercial Aviation)
aircraft serial number [correct]; serial number [correct]
CONT: In the case of an aircraft, the aircraft identification plate shall have the following information permanently etched, engraved or stamped on it, namely : the name of the manufacturer and, if the manufacturer is an entity, its legal name; the manufacturer's model designation described in the type certificate or equivalent document; the type certificate number or equivalent designation; and the aircraft serial number.
French (Aviation commerciale)
numéro de série de l'aéronef [correct, masculine noun]; numéro de série [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d’un aéronef, les renseignements suivants doivent être gravés ou estampés en permanence sur la plaque d'identification d'aéronef : le nom du constructeur et, s'il s'agit d'un organisme, sa dénomination sociale; la désignation de modèle du constructeur précisée dans le certificat de type ou un document équivalent; le numéro du certificat de type ou une désignation équivalente; [et] le numéro de série de l'aéronef.
Spanish (Aviación comercial)
número de serie de la aeronave [correct, masculine noun]