English (Practice and Procedural Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
PIL activist [correct]; public interest litigation activist [correct]
CONT: Here the label of activist is reserved for those whose interest in PIL [public interest litigation] goes beyond winning a single case. They tend to have been involved in more than one PIL lawsuit, even though they may not have filed all the lawsuits themselves. Here the term “PIL activists” also applies to people who have used PIP [public interest petitioning] instead of PIL[ public interest litigation] to promote legal and social change.
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
militant ayant recours au LIP [correct, masculine noun]; militante ayant recours au LIP [correct, feminine noun]; militant ayant recours au litige d'intérêt public [correct, masculine noun]; militante ayant recours au litige d'intérêt public [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces personnes ont tendance à participer à plus d’une poursuite, même s’ils ne les intentent pas toutes en leur nom. Ici, le terme «militants ayant recours aux LIP» s’applique aussi aux personnes qui ont recours à des PIP [pétitions d’intérêt public] plutôt qu’à des LIP [litiges d'intérêt public] pour entraîner des changements sur les plans juridique ou social.