English (Security; Police)
legal resident
DEF: intelligence officer in charge of a legal residency under official cover and possessing an official status.
French (Sécurité; Police)
chef de réseau parallèle [masculine noun]; résident parallèle [masculine noun]; chef de réseau protégé [masculine noun]