English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
land title charge [correct]
CONT: A mortgage under the "Land Titles Act" does not convey the legal estate but creates a charge or security only. A transfer of a land title charge or mortgage must in form comply with the relevant provincial statutes.(Anger and Honsberger, 1959, p. 977).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
charge en régime d'enregistrement des titres [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: charge en régime d'enregistrement des titres : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).