English (Criminology)
victim advocate [correct]
DEF: Organization that assists victims; includes the police, medical and legal services, and child protection agencies.
CONT: There is a real need for victim advocates to assist abused spouses in preparing their cases.
French (Criminologie)
défenseur des droits des victimes [correct, masculine noun]; défenseur des intérêts des victimes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme qui vient en aide aux victimes, à savoir les services policiers, médicaux et juridiques et les organismes de protection de l'enfance.