English (Family Law (common law))
legal surname [correct]
CONT: ... the surname of the child may be the legal surmame of the mother...
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
nom de famille légitime [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le nom de famille de l'enfant peut être le nom de famille légitime de la mère [...]