English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
legal age to marry [correct]; legal age for marriage [correct]; legal age of marriage [correct]; legal marriageable age [correct]; lawful age of marriage [correct]; lawful age to marry [correct]; lawful age for marriage [correct]; lawful marriageable age [correct]
CONT: The minimum legal age for marriage without consent of a parent or judge is 18 years. Children who have attained 16 years of age may marry with the consent of parents. A child under 16 years of age who has a dependent may marry without the consent of a parent or judge.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
âge légal de la nubilité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Âge imposé par les lois provinciales et territoriales.
OBS: âge légal de la nubilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).