English (Rules of Court; Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
attachment [correct]; attachment of property [correct]; judicial attachment [correct]; seizure [correct, Quebec]
DEF: A proceeding in law by which a defendant's property is seized and held in legal custody on application by the plaintiff, to be applied against a claim on which the plaintiff seeks a judgment against the defendant, e. g., in an action for a debt.
OBS: The term "attachment" may also be used in reference to "garnishment," which is a process in which money or goods in the hands of a third person that are owed to a defendant are attached by a plaintiff.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
saisie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise d'un bien sous main de justice en vue de le bloquer entre les mains du détenteur, le plus souvent dans l'intention de le faire vendre en justice.
OBS: saisie : Ne pas confondre avec «saisie-arrêt», qui est la voie d'exécution par laquelle un créancier bloque entre les mains d'un tiers les sommes qui lui sont dues.
PHR: Incidents de saisie.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Derecho de propiedad (common law); Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil))
embargo [correct, masculine noun]; secuestro judicial [correct, masculine noun]; incautación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retención, traba o secuestro de bienes por mandamiento de juez o autoridad competente.
OBS: embargo; secuestro judicial: expresiones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.
PHR: Incidentes de embargo.