English (International Public Law; Rules of Court)
claim [correct, noun]
CONT: The application shall specify as far as possible the legal grounds upon which the jurisdiction of the [Int. ] Court [of Justice] is said to be based; it shall also specify the precise nature of the claim, together with a succinct statement of the facts and grounds on which the claim is based.
OBS: Defined in a pleading.
French (Droit international public; Règles de procédure)
réclamation [correct, feminine noun]; demande [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: «demande» : La requête indique autant que possible les moyens de droit sur lesquels le demandeur prétend fonder la compétence de la Cour [int. de Justice]; elle indique en outre la nature précise de la demande et contient un exposé succinct des faits et moyens sur lesquels cette demande repose.
OBS: Définie dans un acte de procédure.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Reglamento procesal)
reclamación [correct, feminine noun]