English (Surveying)
staker [correct]
DEF: One that stakes.
OBS: Stake a claim : To assert title to something by or as if by placing stakes to satisfy legal requirements....
French (Arpentage)
jalonneur [correct, masculine noun]; piqueteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrier chargé de jalonner.
OBS: Jalonner: Déterminer [le] tracé [d'un lieu] en y posant des jalons.
OBS: Piqueteur : Dépouillement du Manual of Instructions for the Survey of Canada Lands - Manuel d'instructions pour l'arpentage des Terres du Canada, 1979.