English (Treaties and Conventions; International Relations; Special-Language Phraseology)
citizen’s right of legislative initiative [correct]
CONT: Among the points to be welcomed, MEPs[ Members of the European Parliament] highlight the inclusion of the Charter of Fundamental Rights, the simplification of EU [European Union] acts, the abolition of the pillar structure, the wider use of the co-decision procedure and of qualified majority voting, the election of the President of the Commission by Parliament, the introduction of the citizen's right of legislative initiative, the possibility of structural co-operation in security and defence policy "while respecting Alliance commitments", and the separation of the Euratom Treaty from the legal structure of the future Constitution.
French (Traités et alliances; Relations internationales; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
droit d'initiative législative pour les citoyens [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la dernière institue un droit d’initiative législative pour les citoyens, donnant ainsi la possibilité de mettre en place un débat.