English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
corrected result [correct]; corrected result of a measurement; corrected measurement result [proposal]
DEF: Result of a measurement after correction for systematic error.
OBS: corrected result : term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures(BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology(OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
résultat corrigé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; résultat corrigé d'un mesurage [masculine noun]
DEF: Résultat d'un mesurage après correction de l'erreur systématique.
OBS: résultat corrigé : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: résultat corrigé : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).