English (Legal System)
subject of law [correct]
CONT: The subjects of law in any legal system are not necessarily identical in their nature or in the extent of their rights, and their nature depends upon the needs of the community. Throughout its history, the development of international law has been influenced by the requirements of international life, and the progressive increase in the collective activities of States has already given rise to instances of action upon the international plane by certain entities which are not States.
French (Théorie du droit)
sujet de droit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le particulier] est sujet de droit; à ce titre, il a acquis en naissant [...] la personnalité juridique. Il est précisément sujet de droit civil, titulaire de droits subjectifs quant on considère qu'il est doté de droits primordiaux, fondamentaux [et] de libertés.