English (Translation (General); Remuneration (Personnel Management); Employment Benefits)
compensation for loss suffered [correct]
CONT: It is not necessary for a person to resort to legal action to obtain compensation for loss suffered as a result of defective administration by a government agency.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Avantages sociaux)
réparation financière d'un préjudice [feminine noun]; indemnisation pour un préjudice subi [feminine noun]; indemnisation du préjudice subi [feminine noun]