English (IT Security; Rights and Freedoms; Communication and Information Management)
age verification [correct, noun]
CONT: Age verification is a process that confirms the age of an individual, typically for compliance with legal requirements or industry standards. It ensures that users accessing or purchasing age-restricted content, products or services are of the appropriate age.
French (Sécurité des TI; Droits et libertés; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
vérification de l'âge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vérification de l'âge peut avoir des répercussions en matière de protection de la vie privée, étant donné qu'elle nécessite généralement la collecte de renseignements personnels, qui peuvent comprendre des données biométriques ou des pièces d'identité.