English (Offences and crimes)
criminal offence [correct, see observation, noun]; penal offence [see observation, noun]
OBS: An offence sanctioned by federal or provincial legislation, especially by way of fine or imprisonment. This type of offence is considered a violation of the public order and an offence against the public. It encompasses offences that range from minor offences to crimes, which are considered a violation of a fundamental value of society.
OBS: criminal offence; penal offence : The use of the term "criminal offence" to designate a concept broader than the concept of a "crime" is criticized by some authors. However, in Canada's legal context, the term "criminal offence" is the most well-established term to represent the concept of any offence sanctioned by federal or provincial legislation.
OBS: criminal offence: Not to be confused with the specific concept designated by the term "criminal offence," that is, an offence sanctioned by the Criminal Code and several other federal statutes.
French (Infractions et crimes)
infraction pénale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Infraction sanctionnée par la législation fédérale ou provinciale, notamment au moyen d'une amende ou d'un emprisonnement. Une infraction pénale est vue comme une atteinte à l'ordre public et est considérée comme étant dirigée contre le public. La gravité de l'infraction varie, allant de l'infraction mineure jusqu'au crime, ce dernier étant considéré comme une atteinte à l'une des valeurs fondamentales de la société.
OBS: infraction pénale : Ne pas confondre avec le terme «infraction criminelle», qui est une infraction au Code criminel et à certaines autres lois fédérales.