English (Family Law (common law))
domestic partnership [correct]; dependency relationship [correct]; relationship of economic dependency [correct]
DEF: Relationship in economically dependent couples, such as widowed sisters and brothers, or even army buddies or any relationship of economic dependency in which people live together.
CONT: One idea would be to create registered domestic partnerships, in which couples could be legally recognized simply by signing up.
OBS: A much wider concept than the same-sex relationship recently covered by codified legal obligations in Canada.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
partenariat domestique [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir partenaire domestique.