English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
estoppel [correct]; estoppal [avoid]
DEF: ... a disability whereby a party is precluded from alleging or proving in legal proceedings that a fact is otherwise than it has been made to appear by the matter giving rise to that disability. (Halsbury, 3rd ed., Vol. 15, p. 168).
OBS: "Estoppe, "says Lord Coke, "cometh of the French word "estoupe, "from whence the English word stopped; and it is called an estoppel or conclusion, because a man's own act or acceptance stoppeth or closeth up his mouth to allege or plead the truth. "Estoppel may also be defined to be a legal result or "conclusion" arising from an admission which has either been actually made, or which the law presumes to have been made, and which is binding on all persons whom it affects. Or we may adopt the definition of estoppel given by Bramwell, L. J., as follows :"An estoppel may be said to exist where a person is compelled to admit that to be true which is not true, and to act upon a theory which is contrary to the truth. This formula nearly approaches a correct definition of estoppel. "(Everest & Strode's, 3rd ed., 1923, p. 1).
OBS: estoppel: So spelled; the word is sometimes misspelled "estoppal" ...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
préclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Principe de droit en vertu duquel une personne est irrecevable à revenir sur des déclarations ou à désavouer une attitude antérieure alors que ce changement pourrait porter préjudice à une autre personne qui s'était basée légitimement sur ces déclarations ou sur cette attitude.
OBS: préclusion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).