English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
metrological evaluation
DEF: All the operations by a competent body, generally for legal purposes, for the purpose of examining and certifying the condition of a measuring instrument and to determine its current metrological properties, amongst others by reference to the requirements of the relevant regulations.
OBS: Activity of the Service of Legal Metrology.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
expertise métrologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérations ayant pour but d'examiner et de certifier, par un organisme compétent, en général à des fins de témoignage, l'état dans lequel se trouve un instrument de mesurage et de déterminer ses qualités métrologiques du moment, entre autres, par rapport aux exigences des règlements qui le concernent.
OBS: Activité du Service de métrologie légale.
OBS: expertise métrologique : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.