English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
legal age of consent to marry [correct]; legal age of consent to marriage [correct]
CONT: Statutes fixing the age at which marriage may be contracted without the consent of parents make that the legal age of consent to marry, and render voidable marriages between persons above the common law age of consent but below the statutory age.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
âge légal du consentement au mariage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Âge imposé par les lois provinciales et territoriales.
OBS: âge légal du consentement au mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).