English (Law of Contracts (common law))
gratuitous promise [correct]
CONT: According to traditional legal doctrine, if one party makes a promise and the other party offers nothing in exchange for that promise, the promise is unenforceable. Such a promise is known as a "gratuitous promise. "Gratuitous promises are said to be "unenforceable for lack of consideration. "
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
promesse gratuite [correct, feminine noun]