English (Commercial Law; Law of Contracts (common law))
empower [correct]; authorize [correct]
DEF: To invest with power, especially legal power or official authority.
CONT: Authorize : to empower another with the legal right to perform an action. Ex. The Constitution authorizes Congress to regulate interstate commerce.
OBS: Although it is a contemporary buzzword, the word "empower" is not new, having arisen in the mid-17th century with the legalistic meaning "to invest with authority, authorize". Shortly thereafter it began to be used with an infinitive in a more general way meaning "to enable or permit."
French (Droit commercial; Droit des contrats (common law))
habiliter [correct]; investir du pouvoir [correct]; doter du pouvoir [correct]
DEF: Rendre quelqu'un légalement capable d'exercer certains pouvoirs, d'accomplir certains actes.
OBS: On a constaté que le verbe «empower» peut se traduire selon le contexte par : autoriser; habiliter; déléguer (donner pouvoir à); mandater (donner mandat à), etc. On a remarqué dans le domaine juridique, le verbe «habiliter» est couramment employé dans le sens de : «habiliter à faire quelque chose». Cependant, le verbe «autoriser» peut être utilisé dans le sens de «autoriser à faire quelque chose» dans les domaines juridique, administratif et politique.