English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal contingent remainder [correct]
CONT: At common law... a legal contingent remainder failed altogether unless it vested during the continuance, or at the determination, of the preceding particular estate. A single legal contingent remainder was accordingly bound to vest if at all, during or at the end of a life in being, and so could not offerred the perpetuity rule.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 248)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
résidu éventuel en common law [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: résidu éventuel en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).