English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
lien [correct]
CONT: In its primary or legal sense "lien" means a right at common law in one man to retain that which is rightfully and continuously in his possession belonging to another until the present and accrued claims of the person in possession are satisfied. In this primary sense it is given by law and not by contract.
OBS: It is a form of security differing from a mortgage or charge in that while the origin of the debt secured by a mortgage or charge is immaterial, a lien can only attach to property which is or has been the subject of a transaction between the parties.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
privilège [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Droit appartenant à un créancier d'être payé sur le prix de vente d'un ou plusieurs biens du débiteur par préférence à d'autres créanciers.
OBS: privilège : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).