English (Law of Contracts (common law))
optional contract [correct]
CONT: Before the optional contract expires we will arrange for both parties and/or their legal representatives to attend before the Notary for signing of the legal documents and little deeds.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat facultative [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contrat facultatif est proposé aux salariés sans obligation d'y adhérer, l'employeur peut participer ou non au niveau de la cotisation.