English (Law of Contracts (common law))
resiliate [correct]; rescind [correct]
DEF: Annul, cancel (a bargain, contract, etc.).
CONT: ... when you resiliate a contract, you consider the contract to be valid but are looking to have it stop producing continued legal effects.
PHR: resiliate a contract
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
résilier [correct]
DEF: [Résoudre,] sans effet rétroactif[,] un contrat.
PHR: résilier un contrat