English (Private Law; Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
probative oath [correct]
OBS: Probative. Having the effect of proof, tending to prove, or actually proving. When a legal controversy goes to trial, the parties seek to prove their cases by the introduction of evidence. All courts are governed by rules of evidence that describe what types of evidence are admissible.
OBS: Probative. Tending to prove or disprove. Courts can exclude relevant evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.
French (Droit privé; Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
serment probatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serment prêté par une personne en vue de faire la preuve d'un fait.