English (Financial Accounting; Finance)
initial leasing costs [correct, plural]; initial direct costs [correct, plural]
DEF: In accounting for leases, the costs incurred by the lessor that are directly associated with negotiating and executing a specific leasing transaction, e. g., commissions, legal fees and costs of preparing and processing documents for new leases.
OBS: Compare with "executory costs."
French (Comptabilité générale; Finances)
coûts initiaux de location [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais initiaux de location [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais initiaux directs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Frais directement reliés à la négociation et à la finalisation d'un contrat de location.
OBS: Ces frais comprennent les commissions, les frais juridiques et les coûts qu'entraînent la préparation et la rédaction des documents ayant trait au contrat de location.