English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
legal privilege [correct]
CONT: A psychiatrist witness refused to answer questions put by the husband's counsel about what the wife had told him during professional consultation.... After stating that no legal privilege existed in the circumstances, the trial judge refused to order the witness to answer....(Schiff, Evidence in the Litigation Process, 1978, p. 1014).
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
privilège juridique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: privilège juridique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).