English (Legal Profession: Organization)
instruct counsel [correct]; instruct a lawyer [correct]
OBS: instruct: To authorize one to appear as advocate.
OBS: Instruct counsel i. e. officially give a lawyer the responsibility of your legal representation.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
constituer un avocat [correct]; charger un avocat [correct]
OBS: Droit de retenir et constituer un avocat sans délai.