English (Quebec Laws and Legal Documents; Notarial Practice (civil law))
notary [correct, see observation]
DEF: Jurist who is a member of an order of notaries and whose functions especially consist in providing legal counsel, negotiating contracts, drafting legal documents, representing clients before courts or governmental administrative agencies in non-contentious matters and, as a public officer, indrafting and receiving authentic acts or deeds.
OBS: The notary in Québec and in other Civilian jurisdictions is not to be confused with the notary public of Common law jurisdictions whose functions are different ... Notaries in Québec constitute a regulated professional corporation called the Chambre des Notaires du Québec ... québec law also allows notaries to use the term «title attorney» in English in order to emphasize their role as specialists in matters pertaining to immoveable property.
French (Lois et documents juridiques québécois; Notariat (droit civil))
notaire [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Juriste, membre d'une chambre des notaires, dont la fonction consiste, notamment, à donner des consultations, à négocier des contrats, à rédiger certains actes juridiques, à représenter ses clients devant les tribunaux ou organismes gouvernementaux en matières non contentieuses, et, en tant qu'officier public, à rédiger et recevoir des actes authentiques.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre le notaire du Québec avec le «notary public» des pays de common law, dont les attributions sont différentes [...] L'ensemble des notaires du Québec constitue une corporation professionnelle réglementée, appelée Chambre des Notaires du Québec ou Ordre des Notaires du Québec [...] Bien qu'ordinairement les lois québécoises donnent le terme «notary» comme équivalent anglais au mot «notaire», elles permettent aussi au notaire de recourir au titre de «title attorney», pour accentuer sa fonction d'examinateur de titres immobiliers.