English (Auditing (Accounting))
translation letter [correct]
DEF: A letter provided to the securities issuer, underwriter or their legal counsel by an auditor whose report appears in a prospectus or other offering document issued in two languages, concerning the conformity of the translation of the source language to the other language as it applies to all or part of the financial statements, the related auditor's report, and other financial information in the document.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
lettre sur la traduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre adressée à l'émetteur, au preneur ferme ou au conseiller juridique de l'un ou de l'autre par le vérificateur dont le rapport sur les états financiers vérifiés est inclus dans un prospectus ou autre document d'information publié en deux langues, portant sur la fidélité de la traduction du rapport du vérificateur, des états financiers et des autres informations financières que contient le prospectus ou document et sur lesquels porte le rapport.