English (Practice and Procedural Law; Legal Actions)
joinder of remedies [correct]
DEF: The joinder of alternative claims, such as breach of contract and quantum meruit, or of one claim with another prospective claim, such as a creditor’s claim against a debtor to recover on a loan and the creditor’s claim against a third party to set aside the transfer of the loan’s collateral.
CONT: Joinder of remedies. A joining of two claims in one action even though one cannot be recognized until the other is resolved. Specifically, the combination of legal and equitable claims in one action when a fraudulent conveyance must first be set aside legally before equitable relief can be granted to a creditor.
French (Droit judiciaire; Actions en justice)
jonction de recours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en cas de jonction de recours, le retrait d'un des recours ne met pas fin à la procédure. Il en va de même en cas d'appel en cause [...] lorsque les parties ont pris des conclusions comme si elles avaient interjeté un recours indépendant.