English (Penal Law; Protection of Life)
detention [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The act of holding in custody for lawful purposes such as prosecution, maintenance of public safety, or pursuant to legal order.
OBS: detention: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Droit pénal; Sécurité des personnes)
détention [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Acte de retenir à des fins légales telles que poursuites judiciaires, maintien de la sécurité publique, ou en application d’une décision de justice.
OBS: détention : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.