English (Loans; Accounting)
legal defeasance [correct]
CONT: A legal defeasance occurs when debt is legally satisfied based on certain provisions in the debt instrument even though the debt is not actually paid.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Comptabilité)
désendettement de droit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désendettement qui conduit à l'extinction juridique de la dette, même si la dette n'est pas effectivement remboursée, par opposition au désendettement de fait.