English (Legal Documents; Military Law)
legal document [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A document arising out of a civil or criminal court case, such as a statement of claim, a petition for divorce or a subpoena.
OBS: Legal documents do not include documents arising out of a court martial or summary hearing, or concerning official [Department of National Defence] or [Canadian Armed Forces] matters.
OBS: legal document : designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit militaire)
document juridique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; document à portée juridique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document découlant d'une affaire judiciaire civile ou criminelle, comme une déclaration, une requête en divorce ou une assignation à comparaitre.
OBS: Les documents juridiques ne comprennent pas les documents découlant d'une cour martiale ou d'une audience sommaire, ou concernant des questions officielles du [ministère de la Défense nationale] ou des [Forces armées canadiennes].
OBS: document juridique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.