English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
over-commitment [correct]
DEF: A situation where a department commits itself to expenditures in excess of its appropriation. To be legal, over-commitment must be specifically authorized in the Estimates.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
engagement excédentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation où les engagements de dépenses d'un ministère excèdent les limites budgétaires approuvées dans le Budget des dépenses.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Presupuestación del sector público)
compromiso en exceso [masculine noun]