English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
system of registration of assurances [correct]
OBS: The system of registration of assurances accompanied by a deposit of the deeds provided a public office in which all instruments affecting the title to land could be recorded. It did not pretend to provide any means whatever for determining the legal effect of instruments which were so recorded...("Thom's Canadian Torrens System", 2nd ed., 1962, p. 15)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
régime d'enregistrement des translations [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent «système d'enregistrement des translations» peut s'employer lorsqu'on vise plus particulièrement les éléments matériels constitutifs du "system".
OBS: régime d'enregistrement des translations : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).