English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal description [correct]
DEF: A description of a piece of real property which is acceptable by the courts of the state where the property is located for use in real property conveyance documents by which land may be known with certainty. It is usually complete enough that an independent surveyor could locate and identify that specific parcel of land. (Reilly, 2nd ed., 1982, p. 278)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
description officielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: description officielle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).