English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Legal Documents)
description [correct]
DEF: The portion of a conveyance document that defines the property being transferred. In order to be valid, documents such as deeds, assignments of leases, certain leases, and mortgages must contain a full legal description of the property to be conveyed.(Reilly, 2nd ed., 1982, p. 137)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Documents juridiques)
description [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Solution retenue en matière d'arpentage.
OBS: description : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).