English (Surveying)
Dominion Land Survey [correct]; DLS [correct]
DEF: A federal system of legal title description that identifies the location of land parcels relative to longitudinal meridians of longitude, ranges, and sections of land.
CONT: The Dominion Land Survey (DLS) is the method used to divide most of Western Canada into one-square-mile sections for agricultural and other purposes. It is based on the layout of the Public Land Survey System used in the United States, but has several differences. The DLS is the dominant survey method in the Prairie provinces, and it is also used in British Columbia along the Railway Belt (near the main line of the Canadian Pacific Railway), and in the Peace River Block in the northeast of the province.
OBS: Dominion Land Survey; DLS: term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Arpentage)
arpentage des terres fédérales [correct, masculine noun]; ATF [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un nombre relativement peu élevé de stations de jaugeage sont provinciales, américaines et «fictives». Leur emplacement a été déterminé à partir des descriptions de l'arpentage des terres fédérales ou grâce à leurs coordonnées officielles.
OBS: arpentage des terres fédérales; ATF : terme et abréviation en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.