English (Penal Law; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
legal description of the foreign offence [correct]
CONT: ... officers should use their best efforts to obtain a legal description of the foreign offence.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit pénal; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
description juridique du délit commis à l'étranger [correct, feminine noun]; description légale de l'infraction commise à l'étranger [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les agents doivent faire de leur mieux pour obtenir une description légale de l'infraction commise à l'étranger.
OBS: description juridique du délit commis à l'étranger : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.