English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
legal detriment [correct]
OBS: Legal detriment to promisee means that promisee changed his legal position, or assumed duties or liabilities not theretofore imposed on him on reliance of actions of promisor.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
désavantage de droit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: désavantage de droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).