English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
ultra-high temperature pasteurization [correct]; U.H.T. pasteurization [correct]
OBS: Ultra-High Temperature Process : A development in H. T. S. T. pasteurization is the Ultra-High Temperature process.... It is used principally for processing milk but has found much application also in the processing of ice cream mix, cream, and cream toppings. There is no legal definition of ultra-high temperature pasteurization throughout the United States, but in England it means heating the product to not less than 270 ° F for not less than one second.
OBS: According to Canadian dairy specialists, it is a method of pasteurization which consists of heating milk to 230-235 degrees F for 2 or 3 seconds.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
pasteurisation à ultra-haute température [correct, feminine noun]; pasteurisation U.H.T. [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de pasteurisation qui se définit par un chauffage du lait à 230-235° F pendant 2 ou 3 secondes.
OBS: Définition tirée du procès verbal de la réunion du 25 juin 1981, du Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie des produits laitiers.