English (Sociology of persons with a disability; Labour and Employment; Federal Administration)
person with a developmental disability [correct]; developmentally challenged person [avoid]
CONT: Persons with developmental disabilities may experience slow intellectual development in areas such as learning, reasoning, and memory. Developmental disabilities are caused by conditions that hinder or interfere with the developing brain before, during or shortly after birth, or in early childhood.
OBS: Employment equity.
OBS: plural form : persons with a developmental disability. In general or social contexts, the plural form "people" may be substituted for "persons", which tends to be used in formal, government or legal documents.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Travail et emploi; Administration fédérale)
personne ayant une déficience développementale [correct, feminine noun]; personne ayant des troubles du développement [correct, feminine noun]; handicapé mental [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: La meilleure façon de s'y prendre pour recruter des personnes compétentes ayant des troubles du développement est de s'adresser à des organismes qui représentent ces personnes et leur fournissent des services.
OBS: Équité en emploi.