English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
person with a severe intellectual disability [correct]
OBS: disability: A lack of the ability to function normally, physically or mentally;
OBS: plural form : persons with a severe intellectual disability. In general or social contexts, the plural form "people" may be substituted for "persons", which tends to be used in formal, government or legal documents.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
personne ayant une déficience intellectuelle sévère [correct, feminine noun]; déficient intellectuel sévère [avoid, masculine noun]; personne ayant un handicap intellectuel sévère [avoid, feminine noun]