English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
preventive law [correct]; preventative law [correct]
CONT: Preventive law, in its broadest sense, seeks to encourage new methods and concepts for how legal services can be delivered in the future to avoid conflict and disputes. … While the emphasis in preventive law is to manage facts and events in such a manner as to avoid unwanted legal consequences, it has a natural connection with concepts of alternative dispute resolution.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
droit préventif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit préventif : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).