English (Law of Security; Loans; Private Law)
legal suretyship [correct]
CONT: A legal suretyship is one given pursuant to legislation, administrative act or regulation, or court order... While a legal surety is not allowed either division or discussion, the legal surety has a defense that the commercial and ordinary sureties do not possess.
French (Droit des sûretés; Prêts et emprunts; Droit privé)
cautionnement légal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cautionnement qui est prescrit par la loi.