English (Legal Actions; Family Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
commence divorce proceedings [correct]; institute divorce proceedings [correct]; commence a divorce action [correct]; commence an action for divorce [correct]; sue for divorce [correct]
DEF: Begin a legal process in order to get a divorce.
French (Actions en justice; Droit de la famille (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
intenter une action en divorce [correct]; intenter des procédures de divorce [correct]