English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); History (General))
divorce "a vinculo matrimonii" [correct]
OBS: The divorce "a vinculo matrimonii" is a forerunner of divorce. The word "divorce" is used in a wider sense than in modern legal usage.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Histoire (Généralités))
divorce du lien matrimonial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; divorce "a vinculo matrimonii" [masculine noun]
OBS: Le divorce du lien matrimonial est l'ancêtre du divorce. Le mot «divorce» est employé ici dans un sens plus large que dans l'usage juridique courant.
OBS: divorce du lien matrimonial : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).