English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); History (General))
divorce "a mensa et thoro" [correct]; divorce from bed and board [correct]; separation "a mensa et thoro" [correct]; separation from bed and board [correct]
OBS: The divorce "a mensa et thoro" is a forerunner of modern judicial separation.
OBS: The word "divorce" is used in a wider sense than in modern legal usage.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Histoire (Généralités))
divorce de lit et de table [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le divorce de lit et de table est l'ancêtre de la séparation judiciaire.
OBS: Le mot «divorce» est employé ici dans un sens plus large que dans l'usage juridique courant.
OBS: divorce de lit et de table : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).