English (War and Peace (International Law))
continuous voyage [correct]; doctrine of continuous voyage [correct]; theory of continuous voyage
DEF: Continuous voyage : the legal doctrine in which the cargo of a ship may be condemned in prize even though it is consigned to a neutral port provided that it can be shown that the ultimate onward destination of the cargo is a belligerent. It is a doctrine which applies only after a declaration of blockade by a belligerent in time of war.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
théorie du voyage continu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une pratique générale, désignée sous le nom de «théorie du voyage continu», permet de saisir une marchandise de contrebande absolue entre deux ports neutres, lorsque le second port ne constitue qu'une escale et que la destination définitive est le territoire ennemi.