English (Business and Administrative Documents; Military Law; International Law)
NATO record [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An item containing information, in any medium, created or received, and maintained as evidence and information by NATO, in pursuit of legal obligations, and to document NATO missions, NATO decision-making processes or transaction of business.
OBS: NATO record: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Droit militaire; Droit international)
document OTAN [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ressource informationnelle, quel qu'en soit le support, qui est créée ou reçue et conservée à titre de preuve et d'information par l'OTAN dans l'exercice de ses obligations juridiques et qui rend compte des missions, des procédures décisionnelles [ou] des activités de l'organisation.
OBS: document OTAN : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.