English (Private Law; Legal Documents)
exculpatory clause [correct]
DEF: A clause in legal document which excuses a party from liability for its acts other than those caused by willful neglect or gross negligence.
CONT: exculpatory clause: A provision in a Mortgage allowing the borrower to surrender the property to the lender without personal liability for the loan.
French (Droit privé; Documents juridiques)
clause justificative [correct, feminine noun]