English (Administrative Law; Mining Rights and Concessions; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
lease [correct, noun]
DEF: A legal document executed between the landowner or lessor and another party as lessee that grants the right to exploit the premises for minerals or other products.
DEF: Contract between landowner and another granting the latter right to search for and produce oil or mineral substances upon payment of an agreed rental, bonus, and/or royalty.
French (Droit administratif; Droit minier; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
acte de concession [correct, masculine noun, France]; bail d'établissement [masculine noun]; contrat d'établissement [masculine noun]
CONT: concession: Propriété d'un sous-sol minéralisé, délivrée par un acte ministériel (acte de concession, institué par décret délibéré en Conseil d'État), conférant au concessionnaire le droit d'exploiter la substance concédée et de disposer des produits de l'exploitation.