English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
right-of-way easement [correct]; right of way easement [correct]
DEF: A legal document giving permission for one person or business to use land owned by another person for a stated purpose.
CONT: An example of a right-of-way easement would be when the general public is allowed to cross over private property to access a shoreline. In Maine, often people are unaware that the reason they are able to reach a shoreline (be it the ocean, a lake, or a river), is because of a legally established right.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
servitude réelle de passage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Servitude établie par loi donnant droit de passage à une personne sur la propriété d'un autre sans avoir au préalable son autorisation.
OBS: L'expression «servitude réelle de passage» est utilisée dans le cas où l'on veut atteindre un lac, un cours d'eau, une plage ou la mer. La loi permet à une personne d'y avoir accès en utilisant le passage sur la propriété de quelqu'un sans son autorisation écrite au préalable.