English (Taxation; Citizenship and Immigration; Status of Persons (Private Law))
resident [correct, noun]
DEF: Person or company with legal domicile in a country even though their nationality may be that of another country. Residency has an effect on fiscal obligations, aspects of exchange controls, acquisition of nationality, etc.
PHR: Canadian resident, permanent resident
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité; Citoyenneté et immigration; Statut des personnes (Droit privé))
résident [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au sens des lois fiscales canadiennes et françaises, personne qui habite au pays pendant une période minimale déterminée, égale habituellement à la moitié de l'année, ou occupe à l'étranger des fonctions pour le compte de l'État ou d'un organisme gouvernemental.
OBS: La graphie «résidant» correspond à l'adjectif.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Ciudadanía e inmigración; Estado de las personas (Derecho privado))
residente [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Persona física o jurídica con domicilio en un país a efectos legales. El residente puede tener la nacionalidad del país o ser extranjero. La residencia tiene una gran transcendencia en lo que respecta a obligaciones fiscales, aspectos de control de cambios, adquisición de la nacionalidad, etc.
OBS: residente: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.