English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
conventional estate [correct]
CONT: Estates that are created by operation of law(such as dower) are known as legal estates, as distinguished from conventional estates, or those created by the parties.(Reilly, p. 154)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine conventionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine conventionnel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).