English (Tort Law (common law); General Vocabulary)
social duty [correct]
DEF: ... a duty recognized by... people of ordinary intelligence and moral principle, but at the same time not a duty enforceable by legal proceedings, whether civil or criminal.
OBS: social duty : Par opposition à "legal duty".
French (Droit des délits (common law); Vocabulaire général)
devoir social [correct, masculine noun]