English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
negative act [correct]
DEF: The failure to do something that is legally required; a nonoccurrence that involves the breach of a legal duty to take positive action.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
acte négatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: acte négatif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).