English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
public duty [correct]
DEF: A duty owed the public, whether by a public officer or employee or by one who comes in contact with the public.
CONT: A statement made in the discharge of some public or private duty, whether legal or moral, is conditionally privileged, provided it is communicated to one who has a reciprocal interest in receiving it.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
charge publique [correct, feminine noun]