English (Offences and crimes; Criminology)
criminal activity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The intentional human-caused actions or events, or omissions of duty, that constitute or may lead to a legal offense.
OBS: criminal activity: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
activité criminelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: activités criminelles : Actions ou événements intentionnels provoqués par une personne, ou omissions de devoir, qui constituent une infraction ou qui peuvent y mener.
OBS: activité criminelle : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: activité criminelle : Le terme au pluriel (activités criminelles) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction. Le terme au pluriel a été normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Criminología)
actividad criminal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ¿Qué constituye una actividad criminal? Por ley, una actividad criminal calificada se define como aquella que involucra a una o más de una lista larga de actividades que violan las leyes criminales federales, estatales o locales, y que van desde asesinatos, violaciones, tortura, explotación sexual y chantaje, hasta manipulación de un testigo, obstrucción de la justicia, detención ilegal/injustificada, etcétera.