English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
discretionary promise [correct]
CONT: ... when a developer makes a discretionary promise in future, one, which it has only the option to fulfil, it is not a promise and there is no longer any legal duty to abide by the spirit of the promise.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
promesse discrétionnaire [correct, feminine noun]