English (Accounting; Foreign Trade; Government Accounting)
debtor [correct]
DEF: One who owes a debt and has a legal duty to pay it.
OBS: Compare to "creditor".
French (Comptabilité; Commerce extérieur; Comptabilité publique)
débiteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui a contracté une dette à l'égard d'une autre.
OBS: S'oppose à créancier.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Comercio exterior; Contabilidad pública)
deudor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que tiene una deuda y la obligación legal de pagarla; contrasta con acreedor.
OBS: deudor: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.