English (Tort Law (common law))
private duty [correct]
DEF: A duty owed by an individual under particular circumstances ...
CONT: A statement made in the discharge of some public or private duty, whether legal or moral, is conditionally privileged, provided it is communicated to one who has a reciprocal interest in receiving it.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
charge privée [correct, feminine noun]