English (Laws and Legal Documents)
retroactive effect [correct]; retroactive force [correct]; retrospective effect [correct]
DEF: retroactive effect : in accordance with the intention of the parties concerned, legal acts may date back to a time prior to such acts.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
effet rétroactif [correct, masculine noun]