English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
body corporate [correct]; body corporate and politic [correct]; body politic and corporate [correct, federal act]; body politic or corporate [correct, federal act]; body politic [correct]; corporate body [correct]; corporate entity [correct]; legal entity [correct]; juridical entity [correct]; artificial person [correct]; juristic person [correct]; juridical person [correct]; conventional person [correct]; legal person [correct]; corporation [correct]
DEF: Entities created by human laws, as opposed to natural persons. A corporation is an example of an artificial person.
CONT: Persons are of two kinds, natural and artificial. A natural person is a human being ... Artificial persons include a collection or succession of natural persons forming a corporation ...; and, in some systems, a collection of property to which the law attributes the capacity of having rights and duties.
OBS: Corporation does not include a partnership that is considered to be a separate legal entity under provincial law.
OBS: Body. IV. A corporate body, aggregate of individuals, collective mass. 14. Law. An artificial "person" created by legal authority for certain ends, a corporation, commonly a corporation aggregate, but also applied to a corporation sole ... Always with defining adj. (:) body corporate, body politic.
OBS: Terms which emphasize the notion’s constituting a person by itself and as opposed to natural persons.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
personne morale [correct, feminine noun]; personne juridique [correct, feminine noun, Ontario, Quebec]; personne civile [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; personne morale civile [feminine noun, Quebec]; personne fictive [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; organisme doté de la personnalité morale [masculine noun, Canada]; corporation [correct, feminine noun]; entité juridique [feminine noun]; entité légale [feminine noun]; corps constitué [avoid, masculine noun, New Brunswick]; corps constitué en corporation [avoid, masculine noun]; corps constitué et politique [avoid, masculine noun, Canada]; corps incorporé [avoid, masculine noun]; société incorporée [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Entité dotée de la personnalité morale, à l'exclusion d'une société de personnes à laquelle le droit provincial reconnaît cette personnalité.
OBS: Le législateur au fédéral et en Ontario privilégie «personne morale» comme équivalent français de «corporation» mais au Nouveau-Brunswick et au Manitoba il préfère son homographe français «corporation».
Spanish (Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
persona jurídica [correct, feminine noun]; entidad con personalidad jurídica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Persona de naturaleza legal.
CONT: persona jurídica: Toda persona es sujeto de derechos y obligaciones, y por ende jurídica. Ahora bien ... persona jurídica se refiere por un amplio sector de la doctrina, que el uso ha impuesto, a los sujetos de derechos y obligaciones que no son la persona natural o física.
OBS: persona jurídica y entidad con personalidad jurídica: Expresiones y contexto reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.