English (Educational Institutions; School and School-Related Administration)
federated institution [correct]
DEF: [An] institution that is a legal entity separate from the parent institution, with which it has academic, research or administrative ties.
OBS: [A federated institution] usually awards its own degrees, but may hold this power in abeyance with the parent institution.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
établissement fédéré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entité juridiquement indépendante de l'institution mère, avec laquelle elle maintient des liens en matière de programmes, de recherche et d'administration.
OBS: [L'établissement fédéré] délivre habituellement ses propres grades et diplômes en son propre nom, mais peut avoir cédé ce pouvoir à l'institution mère.