English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
hysteresis band
CONT: The hysteresis band of pressure gauges (when their construction permits it to be defined), both for new or re-adjusted instruments and for instruments in service, must not exceed the absolute value of the maximum permissible error.
OBS: In the English translation of the Vocabulary of Legal Metrology presented in BSI publication PD6461, the translation of paragraph 9. 7. 1(French term ’Erreur de réversibilité’) was rendered as ’Hysteresis error’. It has subsequently been decided that this term is inappropriate and should be replaced by ’Hysteresis band’.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
erreur de reversibilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'erreur de reversibilité des manomètres (quand la construction permet de la définir), aussi bien pour les instruments neufs ou rajustés que pour les instruments en service, ne doit pas dépasser la valeur absolue de l'erreur maximale tolérée.