English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
clear and telling error of fact [correct]
CONT: This is a legal term which means that there must be a clear and telling error of fact.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
erreur de fait claire et réelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il s'agit d'une expression juridique qui signifie qu'il doit y avoir une erreur de fait claire et réelle.