English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metrology and Units of Measure)
extreme value
CONT: maximum permissible errors on verification : The extreme values of the error(positive and negative) permitted by the legal requirements for the various kinds of verification of a measuring instrument.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
valeur extrême [feminine noun]
CONT: erreur maximales tolérées lors de la vérification : Valeurs extrêmes de l'erreur tolérée (en plus et en moins) par les règlements sur les diverses vérifications pour un instrument de mesurage.