English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
life estate by operation of law [correct]; legal life estate [correct]; legal estate for life [correct]
DEF: A life estate which comes into existence without any act of the parties, such as that which springs from courtesy or dower. (Cartwright, 1972, p. 547).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine viager par effet de la loi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; domaine viager légal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine viager par effet de la loi; domaine viager légal : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).