English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
legal fee simple [correct]
CONT: A may have the legal fee simple in Blackacre, subject to a legal mortgage in favour of B, a legal rentcharge in favour of C, a legal lease in favour of D, and so on. The legal fee simple is often referred to as the legal estate because of its paramount importance. Legal leases, mortgages, rentcharges, easements and the like are regarded as incumbrances upon it.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, pages 143-4).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fief simple en common law [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fief simple en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).