English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
patient-physician privilege [correct]; doctor-patient privilege [correct]; physician-client privilege [correct]
DEF: The right to exclude from evidence in a legal proceeding any confidential communication that a patient makes to a physician for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment, unless the patient consents to the disclosure.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
secret professionnel du médecin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; privilège du secret professionnel du médecin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: secret professionnel du médecin; privilège du secret professionnel du médecin : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).