English (Citizenship and Immigration; Diplomacy)
overseas residence [correct]
CONT: All applicants may be asked to present evidence of their residence abroad; but, for applicants who are not permanent legal residents of Australia, there is a greater need to prepare evidence of their overseas residence and to provide evidence that they will return there after completing their planned studies in the U. S. [United States].
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Diplomatie)
résidence à l'extérieur [feminine noun]