English (Labour Relations; Law of Evidence)
technical rule [correct]
CONT: In conducting an inquiry, the judge is not bound by any legal or technical rules of evidence...
French (Relations du travail; Droit de la preuve)
règle technique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'enquêteur n'est pas lié par les règles juridiques ou techniques de présentation de la preuve.