English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
legal evidence [correct]
DEF: A broad general term meaning all admissible evidence, including both oral and documentary, but with a further implication that it must be of such a character as tends reasonably and substantially to prove the point, not to raise a mere suspicion or conjecture. (Black’s, p. 804)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve légale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve légale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).