English (Practice and Procedural Law)
theory of the evidence [correct]
CONT: The question is whether the verdicts are supportable on any theory of the evidence consistent with the legal instructions given by the trial judge.
French (Droit judiciaire)
théorie de la preuve [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La question est de savoir si les verdicts peuvent s'appuyer sur une théorie de la preuve compatible avec les directives juridiques données par le juge du procès.