English (Penal Law; Law of Evidence; Mental Disorders)
forensic psychiatrist [correct]
CONT: The term "forensic psychiatrist" has been applied to the psychiatrist performing the function of an expert in the legal system as opposed to performing the function of a clinician.
OBS: The forensic psychiatrist must be trained in various subjects relating to law and should have relevant clinical experience in order to properly understand the interconnection between the legal system and the practice of psychiatry.
French (Droit pénal; Droit de la preuve; Troubles mentaux)
psychiatre judiciaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; psychiatre légiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Whatmore, psychiatre judiciaire qui aida à mettre sur pied et à diriger l'unité spéciale de Barlinnie, maintient que les visites peuvent à la fois aider les détenus à maitriser leur comportement violent et les inciter à changer et à mûrir.