English (Practice and Procedural Law; Legal Actions)
joinder in demurrer [correct]
DEF: A set form of words by which either party accepts or joins in a legal issue; especially, the plaintiff's acceptance of the opposing of the defendant's issue of law.
CONT: When a demurrer is offered by one party, the adverse party joins with him in demurrer and the answer which he makes is called a joinder in demurrer. But this is a mere formality.
French (Droit judiciaire; Actions en justice)
jonction par exception [proposal, feminine noun]