English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
judgment creditor [correct]; judgement creditor [see observation]
DEF: A judgement creditor is one whose favour a judgement for a sum of money has been entered against a debtor.
OBS: Judgment is the preferred form in the U. S., and seems to be preferred in British legal texts... ;judgment is prevalent in British nonlegal texts, and was thought by Fowler to be the better form.
OBS: judgement creditor: Expression and definition reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
créancier judiciaire [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]; créancière judiciaire [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; créancier en vertu d'un jugement [correct, masculine noun, Canada, Ontario]; créancière en vertu d'un jugement [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; créancier autorisé par jugement [masculine noun]; créancier constitué par jugement [masculine noun, Canada, archaic]; créancier sur jugement [masculine noun, New Brunswick]; bénéficiaire d'un jugement [masculine and feminine noun]; créancier titulaire d'un jugement [masculine noun, Canada]; créancier par jugement [avoid, masculine noun]; créancier nanti d'un jugement [avoid, masculine noun, New Brunswick]; créancier saisissant [avoid, masculine noun]; créancier aux termes d'un jugement [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Créancier titulaire d'un jugement exécutoire pour le montant d'une créance.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
ejecutante [correct, masculine noun]; acreedor judicial [correct, masculine noun]; acreedor por sentencia firme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acreedor, titular del derecho que resulta indiscutible y que insta la ejecución.
OBS: ejecutante: Término y definición reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.