English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Citizenship and Immigration)
declaratory judgment [correct]; declaratory judgement [see observation]
DEF: A binding adjudication that establishes the rights and other legal relation of the parties without providing for or ordering enforcement.
OBS: "Judgment" is the preferred form in the U. S., and seems to be preferred in British legal texts... ;"judgement" is prevalent in British nonlegal texts, and was thought by Fowler to be the better form.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Citoyenneté et immigration)
jugement déclaratoire [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; jugement déclaratif [masculine noun]
CONT: Le jugement déclaratoire se distingue du jugement déclaratif en ce qu'il n'est pas exécutoire, ne comportant ni condamnation ni ordonnance.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Ciudadanía e inmigración)
juicio declarativo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Juicio] que se incoa sobre hechos o derechos contrapuestos, que resuelve el juez declarando a quien corresponde la cosa litigiosa o el derecho cuestionado.