English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
index book [correct]
OBS: Since the typical recorder's office may contain thousands of volumes and millions of documents, some form of index is essential so that searchers can locate instruments which affect the land whose title is being searched. Thus the office contains two types of volumes : index books and books which hold the actual copies of the legal instruments. The latter are sometimes called deed books, even though they include other types of documents, such as leases, mortgages and releases in addition to deeds.(Cunningham, Stoebuck and Whitman, 3rd ed., 1984, p. 797).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
répertoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: répertoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).