English (IT Security; Legal Profession: Organization; Notarial Practice (civil law); Electronic Commerce)
cybernotary [correct]
CONT: The CyberNotary would have the traditional role of the notary in countries such as the U.S., that follow the Romano-Germanic civil law tradition, to administer oaths or declarations and to attest to or certify facts ... In addition, the CyberNotary would be qualified in digital signatures and information security technology to be able to electronically certify and authenticate the elements of electronic transactions required for enforceability under U.S. and foreign law.
CONT: The CyberNotary would provide assurance that transactions he or she processes meet the procedural and legal formalities in both civil and common-law jurisdictions.
OBS: The term "cybernotary" is usually written with a capital "S" in the sources consulted.
French (Sécurité des TI; Organisation de la profession (Droit); Notariat (droit civil); Commerce électronique)
cybernotaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cybernotaire devra donc [...] posséder une double expertise, une expertise juridique, pour pouvoir établir la valeur légale d'un acte juridique, mais également une expertise technique pour pouvoir certifier tous les aspects d'une transaction commerciale électronique.
OBS: Le notariat est devenu un leader du système professionnel québécois en matière d'informatisation. Les notaires s'apprêtent même à faire le grand saut dans le commerce électronique pour devenir des cybernotaires. [...] Le CyberNotary Committee (aux États-Unis) estime que les notaires, en raison de leur impartialité, sont les personnes les mieux habilitées pour assurer le degré de sécurité nécessaire pour effectuer des transactions internationales.